Case Number: 5464
Walsh, Joseph, 24 yrs. - Fatally stabbed 12/25 Chestnut & Orleans Sts. by Chas. Seals "Col." who was arrested and held by Coroner. 1/9/13 - 38 Pct. 7/1/13 - Joliet - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Chestnut & Orleans sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Walsh, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Seals, Chas. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 9, 1913 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 1, 1913 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |