Case Number: 5461
Waitkus, Joe, 22 yrs. - Shot dead Oct. 23d at 2339 So. Hoyne Ave. by Vladislaw Donekowski who was arrested and held by Coroner. Nov. 7-12. 23d Pct. 24/14/13 - Acquitted - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 23, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 23, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2339 S. Hoyne ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Waitkus, Joe |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Donekowski, Vladislaw |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 7, 1912 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 14, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |