Case Number: 5460
Waszak, Valentine - 45 yrs. - Fatally shot Oct. 13th died Oct. 15th at 1642 Elston Ave. by Frank Kamenski who was arrested and held by Coroner 10/15/12. John Fecuria held as accessory. 33d Prect. Nov. 1912 - No bill on Feciura 3/29/13 Feciura acquitted & Kamenski 15 ys. Joliet - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 13, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 15, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1642 Elston ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Waszak, Valentine |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kamenski, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 15, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 29, 1913 |
Length of Sentence | 15 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |