Case Number: 5459
Weathers, David - 42 years - Fatally stabbed in front of 545 W. Madison St. by Michael Cooper who was arrested and held by Coroner 10/8/12 - 27 Pct. 1-17-13 Acquitted by Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 30, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 30, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 545 W. Madison st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in front of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Weathers, David |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Cooper, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 8, 1912 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 17, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |