Case Number: 5456

Wysowatz, Sigmund - 30 yrs. - kicked to death 2422 Austin Ave., by Joseph Kolemaza, who was arrested and held by Coroner 4/4/12. 32 Pct. 10-2-12 - Acquitted - Burke.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 14, 1912
Date of Death March 14, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2422 Austin ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Wysowatz, Sigmund
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kolemaza, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 4, 1912
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 2, 1912
Outcome of Trial Acquitted