Case Number: 5455

Woods, William, "Col." - 40 - Fatally shot 2928 State St. by Chas. Williams alias Phillips, "Col." who escaped (Shot 3/2/12) 4/ Pct. 3/24/12 Phil Williams, alias Wm. Tousey brought back from Denver, Col. on Indictment. 7/12/12 - both acquitted - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 2, 1912
Date of Death March 3, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2928 State st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Woods, William
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Williams, Chas. Alias Phillips
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 24, 1912
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 12, 1912
Outcome of Trial Acquitted