Case Number: 5454
Wallace, Lawrence - 26 yrs. - Fatally shot Jan. 11 at Halsted and Van Buren Sts. by Louis Rivers who was arrested and 1/19/12 held by Coroner 1/19/12 - 27 Pct. 6/25/12 - Acquitted - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 11, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 11, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Halsted & Van Buren sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wallace, Lawrence |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Rivers, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 19, 1912 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 25, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |