Case Number: 5453

Watson, Mrs. Irene Clipp - 43 yrs. - Fatally shot Dec. 21 at 2556 Washington Blvd. by Julius E. Christianson who was arrested and 12/22/11 held by Coroner. 29 Pct. 4-30-12, 14 years Joliet Pen. Judge Kersten. 5/6/12 - Christensen suicided by hanging in Co. Jail.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 21, 1911
Date of Death December 21, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2556 Washington Blvd.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Watson, Mrs. Irene Clipp
Age 43 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Christianson, Julius E.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 22, 1911
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 30, 1912
Length of Sentence 14 years
Sentence Completed Suicide, post conviction
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville