Case Number: 5452

Wick, Frank - 17 ys. Shot dead at North & California Aves, while escaping arrest by patrolman John J. Lally - 34 Prect. Exonerated by Coroner 9/22/11.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 21, 1911
Date of Death September 21, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address North & California aves.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Wick, Frank
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Lally, John J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 22, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only