Case Number: 5451

Wing, Lee - Jap. 39 yrs. old - Shot dead at 555 S. Clark St. by Chow Foo Hung who escaped. 2 Pct. Chow Foo Hung arrested, brought back from Waukeegan and held by Coroner 9/13/11 - 7/26/12 - 20 ys. Joliet - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 29, 1911
Date of Death August 29, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 555 S. Clark st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Wing, Lee
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race Asian
Ethnicity Other, asian

Defendant

Name Hung, Chow Foo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Chinese
Race Asian

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 13, 1911
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 26, 1912
Length of Sentence 20 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville