Case Number: 5450

Wantock, Gus. 43 yrs. of St. Louis, Mo., shot dead Harmon Place & State St. by Wm. Carson "Col." who was arrested and on Aug. 10 held by Coroner. 2 Pct. 1/31/12 Acquitted - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1911
Date of Death July 30, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address harmon Pl. & State st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Wantock, Gus
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Carson, Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 10, 1911
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 31, 1912
Outcome of Trial Acquitted