Case Number: 5449
Wuff, Henry, 26 yrs. Fatally shot Hoyne and Melrose by Officeer Michael Connors whom Wulf and several other assaulted. 43d Pct. Connors exonerated 6/28/11 by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 11, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 11, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Hoyne & Melrose |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wulf, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Connors, Off. Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 28, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |