Case Number: 5445
Wilen, Mrs. Rauka - 27 ys. old - Died Jan. 13 from abortion. Mary Rominel a midwife, arrested and indicted by Grand Jury. 40 prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 13, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 13, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Wilen, Mrs. Rauka |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Rominel, Mary |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 27, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |