Case Number: 5444

Van Laten, Cornelius - Age 24 - Fatally shot in front of 1158 W. 63 St., by Walter Jordan, whom he attempted to rob. On 11/20/20 Jordan was exonerated by the Coroner. 11 Pct. Ind. by Nov. 1921 G.J. 9/16/22 Acquitted - P.L. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 6, 1920
Date of Death November 6, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1158 W. 63rd st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name VanLaten, Cornelius
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Jordan, Walter
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 20, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 25, 1920
Date of Sentence September 16, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted