Case Number: 5439

Voss, Frank - Age 30 - Colored - Shot to death at 772 Taylor St., during an altercation with one Charles Howard, who was held by the Coroner on 3/30/20. 17 Pct. 6/8/20 - Stricken Off - Scanlon.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 21, 1920
Date of Death March 21, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 772 Taylor st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Voss, Frank
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Howard, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 30, 1920
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 8, 1920
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off