Case Number: 5438

Varchetti, Tony - Age 47 - Shot to death in saloon at 709 Forquer St., by four holdup men. On Jan. 21st Tony Lopez, Sam Ferara, thomas Costanza and Joseph Costanza were held by the Coroner. 17 Prct. One Louis Spinola also indicted with above men. 6/1/20 Thos. & Joe Costanza Nolle Prossed - Scanlon. 7/2/20 Lopez, Ferara and Joe Costanza sentenced to hang 10/11/20 - Scanlon. 3/4/21 - Lopez - Ferara & Costanza cases affirmed by Spr. Ct. 4/15/21 Ferara & Joe Costanza hanged at the County Jail. 7/8/21 Lopez hanged in County Jail. 9/6/21 Spinola case s/o - Sullivan. 3/9/22 Reinstated - Fitch. 6/9/22 to Joliet Pen. for life - Fisher.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 15, 1920
Date of Death January 15, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 709 Forquer st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Varchetti, Tony
Age 47 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Spinola, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 21, 1920
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 9, 1922
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville