Case Number: 5437

Vado, alias Wieda, John - Age 50 - Fatally shot Nov. 5th at 2122 So. Loomis St., office of chas. I. Seigle & Co., by two men who entered with intent to rob. When he reisted he was shot. On Dec. 2nd Benny Kadlec was held by the Coroner for murder and Bohumil Kaler and Ges. Bade as accessories. 17th Pct. 6/3/20 All 3 Stricken Off - Scanlon.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 5, 1919
Date of Death November 5, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2122 Loomis st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description office of Chas. I. Seigle & Co.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive when vic. Resisted robbery, he got shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location office of Chas. I. Seigle & Co.
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Vado, alias Wieda, John
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kadlec, Benny
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 2, 1919
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 3, 1920
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 3
Outcome of Trial Stricken off