Case Number: 5436

Volland, Paul Fred K. - Age 45 - Art Publisher; shot to death in his office, 7th floor Garland Bldg., by Vera Trepagnier, who was held by the Coroner on May 6th . 1st Pct. 8/14/19 - to Joliet Pen. - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 5, 1919
Date of Death May 5, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in his office, 7th flr. Garland Bldg
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his office, 7th flr. Garland Bldg
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Volland, Paul Fred K.
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Tepagnier, Vera
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 6, 1919
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 14, 1919
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville