Case Number: 5434
Voilpe, Frank - Age 34 - Fatally shot Aug. 4th at 3721 W. 57th St., during a quarrel with Tony Cyriana who escaped. 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 4, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 4, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3721 W. 57th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Volipe, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cyriana, tony (escaped) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |