Case Number: 5433
Verburg, John - Age 53 - While quarreling with his wife he was shot to death by his son John, Jr., who, on May 14th was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 13, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 13, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Verburg, John |
---|---|
Age | 53 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Defendant
Name | Verburg Jr., John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 14, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Justifiable homicide |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |