Case Number: 5432

Vejvoda, Frank - Age 37 - Fatally shot (accidentally) on Dec. 25 at 3700 So. Lawndale Ave., by Officer Pat. Kennedy of 21st Pct. On 1/19/18 Kennedy was exonerated. 25 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1917
Date of Death December 25, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3700 S. Lawndale ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Vejvoda, Frank
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kennedy, Off. Pat
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 19, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only