Case Number: 5430

Vitrano, Frank - Age 22 - Fatally stabbed in front of 1000 W. Polk St., by John Cocchione, who, on 8/22 was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 5/29/18 - 15 years Joliet Pen. - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 20, 1917
Date of Death August 20, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1000 W. Polk st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Vitrano, Frank
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Cocchione, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 22, 1917
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 29, 1918
Length of Sentence 15 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville