Case Number: 5428

Vanetine, Frank - Age 20 - Fatally stabbed at S.E. Corner of 39th Place and Kedzie Ave., during a quarrel - 11/27/16 Joseph Blazawaz held by the Coroner. 8th Pct. 3/16/17 Blazawaz acquitted - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 25, 1916
Date of Death November 25, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 39th Place & Kedzie ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SE corner of
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SE corner of
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Vanetine, Frank
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Blazawaz, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 27, 1916
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 16, 1917
Outcome of Trial Acquitted