Case Number: 5424
Van Sickle, Cyrus E. - Age 41 - Special Officer shot to death at foot of So. Water St. & I.C. freight house, in a running duel with Thomas Morton whom he caught prowling around that vicinity. Morton also was fatally wounded, dying next day. 1 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 11, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 11, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | S. Waters & I.C. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at foot of (freight house) |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | at foot of (freight house) |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | CanSickle, Cyrus E. |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Morton, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant committed suicide |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Special officer, e.g. Pinkertons |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |