Case Number: 5421

Vitrano, Dan - Age 22 - Shot to death at Taylor St. & Blue Island Ave., by Sam Marra who was captured after a chase and on 6/18/15 held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 12/11/15 to Joliet Pen. for life - Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 12, 1915
Date of Death June 12, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Taylor St. & Blue Island Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death gun unspecified
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Vitrano, Dan
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Marra, Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Jun-15
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 18, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Thomas
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 11, 1915
Length of Sentence Life
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville