Case Number: 5418

Vinecki, Frank - 34 years - Fatally assaulted in front of 8400 Mackinaw Ave. 5th Pct. - 5/13/14 Leo Grabowski held by the Coroner for murder together with Joseph Bonkowski as accessory after the fact. 9/30/14 Grabowski to Pontiac Reformatory - Dever. 10/9/14 Bonkowski D.W. P. - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 27, 1914
Date of Death April 27, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 8400 Mackinaw Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 8400
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 8400
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Vinecki, Frank
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Grabowski, Leo; Bonkowski, Jos
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-May-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 13, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 30, 1914
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense