Case Number: 5416
Vitt, Joseph - 31 yrs. - Fatally shot Oct. 25 at Blackhawk & Elston Ave. by Frank Orlikowski, a bum who wanted the price of a drink and was refused. - 33 Pct. Held by Coroner 11/14/13. 4/27/14 Orlinkowski sentenced to Joliet Pen. by McKinley.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 25, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 13, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Blackhawk & Elson Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Vitt, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Orlikouski, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Nov-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 4, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 27, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |