Case Number: 5415
Vermina, Peter - 32 yrs. Shot dead on Western Ave. Car at Washington Pl. by Frank Tychfer, Conductor, who was arrested. Thos. J. Nalen motorman, also arrested. 29 Pct. 9/6/13 - both exonerated by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 23, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 23, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Western Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Vermina, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Tychfer, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Sep-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 6, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |