Case Number: 5411
Vaughan, Charles. "Col." - 30 yrs. - Fatally shot 2/16/12 at 3212 Dearborn St. by Mrs. Lulu Blackwell, "Col." who was arrested and Feb. 19 held by Coroner. 5 Pct. 10-19-12 - Joliet - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 16, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 17, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3212 Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wance , Hurley |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Mrs. Blackwell, Lulu |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Feb-12 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 19, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 19, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |