Case Number: 5410

Vacek, Joseph - 54 yrs. - Shot dead in his home 2629 So. Hamlen Ave. by his son Joseph, Jr. 17 yrs., who confessed. 25 Pct. Held by Coroner 8/5/11. 3/2/12 - 25 yrs. Joliet - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 4, 1911
Date of Death August 4, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2629 S. Harlem Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in his home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Vacek, Jospeh
Age 54 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Vacek, Jospeh Jr.
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 5, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 2, 1912
Length of Sentence 25 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville