Case Number: 5409

Vacco, Domenick - 31 yrs. - Shot dead Hod Carrier's Hall Green and Harrison Sts. by some unknown man. 27 Pct. Frank Geglarido arrested and held by Coroner 7/20/11. Sept. 1911 - No bill in this case.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 15, 1911
Date of Death July 15, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Hall Green & Harrison Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Vacco, Domenick
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Geglarido, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Jul-11
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 20, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1911
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder