Case Number: 5407

Voss, Otto, 42 yrs. Fatally shot May 7 at 2055 W. 50 St. by Gottlieb Mueller who was exonerated by Coroner - Accidental - 20 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 7, 1911
Date of Death May 8, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2055 W. 50 st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Voss, Otto
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mueller, Gottlieb
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 7-May-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 7, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only