Case Number: 5401
Unknown Boy - Age 18 - Shot to death in Grant Park, south of Van Buren St., by Private Wm. Cowan, attached to First Division Circus, who was examining a 45 calibre automatic which accidentally discharged. On 8/20/20 Cowan was exonerated by the Coroner. 2nd Prct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 3, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Grant Park South of Van Buren St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Park |
Location Description | in Grant Park |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in Grant Park |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | unknown |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | William, Cowan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Aug-20 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 20, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |