Case Number: 5399
Unknown Man - Age 22 - Am. - Shot to death in vestibule of 4732 N. Campbell Ave., by Carl Wanderer, who hired him to follow him and his wife Ruth, whom he also killed. He plotted the two murders to make it appear that this man attempted to hold them up and that he killed the robber who shot his wife. On 7/10/20 Carl was held by the Coroner. 32 Pct. 4/16/21 Sentenced to hang 6/17/21 - David. 9/30/21 Wanderer hanged at Co. Jail. [This man was identified on August 5, 1921 as Edward Ryan 2522 Calumet Ave.]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 21, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 21, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4932 N. Campbell |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | shot to death in vestibule |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death with gun, gun unspecified |
Motive | plotted murders attempted robbery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Blackhand Murder |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple victims |
Location | shot to death in vestibule |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | unknown man, wife Ruth |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Carl, Wanderer, Edward Ryan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Jul-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 10, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | David |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 16, 1921 |
Date of Sentence | September 30, 1921 |
Felony Murder Classification | Double murder |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |