Case Number: 499
Cross, Andrew, col'd, 50 ys. died in Provident Hospital. Struck by automobile, June 23d at 28th and State Sts., driven by Oscar McGuin, colored, who was arrested and held by coroner's jury July 12, 1910. 4th Prect. 6/17/12 Bond ftd. Petit. 10/28/10 Str. off. Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 23, 1910 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 5, 1910 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 28th & State Sts. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Cross, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Provident Hospital |
Defendant
Name | McGuin, Oscar |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Jul-10 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 12, 1910 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | October 28, 1910 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |