Case Number: 5392

Unknown Man - Age 40 - Shot to death in front room, 2nd fl. 950 W. Madison St., by Anna Parpaliata, whom he assaulted. On 9/11 Anna was exonerated by Coroner. 21 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 10, 1919
Date of Death September 10, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 950 W. Madison st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front room 2nd fl.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front room 2nd fl.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name unknown
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Parpaliata, Anna
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 11, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only