Case Number: 5391

Unknown Colored Man - Age 30-40 - Fatally shot at S.W. Cor. 13th St. & Wabash Ave., by Officer Tim O'Connor of 2nd Pct. when he attempted to escape after snatching a pocket book from a woman. O'Connor was exonerated by the Coroner. 2 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 26, 1919
Date of Death April 26, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address S.W. Cor. 13th st. & Wabash ave.
Type of Location Vehicle
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name unknown colored man
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Officer O'Connor, Tim
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Sep-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only