Case Number: 498

Carr, William, 41 ys. old. Shot dead at 1256 Jackson Bd. By his father-in-law Frank W. Bentley who was arrested. 28 pct. Exonerated by coroner's jury June 20, 1910. Self defense.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 19, 1910
Date of Death June 19, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1256 Jackson Blvd.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Carr, William
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Son, daughter in-law/Father, mother in-law

Defendant

Name Bently, Frank W.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Related by Blood or Marriage Father, mother-in-law/Son, daughter in-law

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Jun-10
Location of Arrest 1256 Jackson Bd.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 20, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only