Case Number: 5385

Urban, Joseph - Age 39 - Det. Sergt. 35th Pct. - Fatally shot in Nat. Tea Co. Store, 2830 Armitage Ave., by Officer Chas. Weinecke who mistook him for a burglar. Weinecki was exonerated by the Coroner. 35 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 4, 1917
Date of Death December 4, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2830 Armitage
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description National Tea Co. store @ 2830 Armitage
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location National Tea Co. store @ 2830 Armitage
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Urban, Joseph (Det)
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Winecke, Charles (Ofc)
Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police unspecified, detective

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 15, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only