Case Number: 5382

Unknown man - Age 25 - (Col.) - Fatally assaulted 5/27 with a switch-iron at Roscoe & Western Ave., by Conductor James Doyle whom he threatened with a knife. 5/31 Doyle was exonerated by the Coroner. 43 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 27, 1917
Date of Death May 28, 1917
Address Roscoe & Western
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description assault w. a switch iron @ Roscoe & Western
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location assault w. a switch iron @ Roscoe & Western
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name unknown man
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Other

Defendant

Name Doyle, James (Conductor)
Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 31, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only