Case Number: 5378

Ulrey, William - Age 14 - Died from tetanus as result of being cut with a pair of grass shears, on 7/17, thrown at him by Nick Moga, gardener at Saddle & Cycle Club, Sheridan Road & Foster Ave. 7/24 Moga held by the Coroner. 44 Pct. 10/18/18 Stricken off - Kersten. 2/7/19 Moga suicided. 2/14/19 Cause abated.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 17, 1916
Date of Death July 24, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Sheridan Road and Foster Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saddle and Cycle club
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saddle and Cycle club
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Ulrey, William
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Moga, Nick
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 24, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 18, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off
Sentence Completed Suicide, post conviction