Case Number: 5371
Unknown man (40 years) (holdup) shot dead on east side of Jefferson St. 60 ft. south of 18th St., by George Hassil who was exonerated by the Coroner - 22 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 13, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 13, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 18th & Jefferson |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | east side of Jefferson 60ft. S. of 18th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | east side of Jefferson 60ft. S. of 18th st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | unknown male |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Hassil, Geo. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Aug-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 13, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |