Case Number: 5367

Unknown Man about 35 yrs. Fatally assaulted rear of saloon No. East Corner 13th & State Sts. by the porter Wm. Williams, alias "Big Boy," "Col.," who was held by the Coroner 1/29/14. 2d Pct. 6/29/14 Williams acquitted by Judge Walker.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 7, 1914
Date of Death January 7, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 13th and State sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear of saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name unknown man
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Williams, William Big Boy
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 24, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Walker
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 29, 1914
Outcome of Trial Acquitted