Case Number: 5361

Unknown Man about 40 yrs. Fatally assaulted 43 Leavitt St. Pan Handle tracks by Peter Ceh who was exonerated by Coroner. 20 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 16, 1913
Date of Death June 16, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43 Leavitt st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 43 Leavitt
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 43 Leavitt
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name unknown male
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Ceh, Peter
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only