Case Number: 495
Cantazam, Vincenzio. 38 yrs. Shot dead in his saloon 913 Gault Ct. by unknown person who escaped. 38 Prect. Prospero Caldone and Antonio Garaglono held Apr. 28 without bail. Antonio Mantato, alias Salvatore Agugino arrested in Merna, Neb., brought back and turned over to Sheriff May 12. Caldone nolle pros. 9/21/1910. Judge Kersten, Garuglono and Montato acquitted July 22, 1910 - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 24, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 24, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 913 Gault Ct. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in his(victim's)saloon |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his(victim's)saloon |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Cantazam, Vincenzio |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Mantato, Antonio "Salvatore Ag |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of city (in IL) arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-May-09 |
Location of Arrest | Meren, Neb. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Kersten |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 22, 1910 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |