Case Number: 5356

Uyvari, Elsie, 34 yrs. Shot dead 2057 Lincoln Ave. by Emile Stolle who was arrested and held by the Coroner 5/14/12. 40th Pct. 9/10/12 - Nolle Pros. - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 13, 1911
Date of Death May 13, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2057 Lincoln Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Uyvari, Elsie
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Stolle, Emile
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 14, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 10, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder