Case Number: 5353
Unknown Man. 60 yrs. Shot dead saloon 848 Blue Island Ave. by stick up men who escaped. 21 Pct. Coroner says Name is Ernest Willard.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 17, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 17, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 848 Blue Island Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | stick up men shot unknown man in saloon. Coroner |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Willard, Ernest |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |