Case Number: 5349
Trotski, John - Age 30 - Fatally shot at Crawford Ave. & the C.&A. R.R. tracks supposedly by special officers of the railroad, while burglarizing freight cars. Coroner's jury left verdict open and made no recommendations. 16 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 1, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 1, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | RR tracks @ Crawford Av. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | C & A RR tracks @ Crawford Av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | C & A RR tracks @ Crawford Av. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Trotski, John |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |