Case Number: 5348

Tynan, Wm. - Age 33 - Fatally shot 11/26/20 in rear of saloon 3076 Lock St., by a man whom he identified as Joseph Carville, who was arrested and on 11/30/20 held by the Coroner. 15 Pct. 3/14/21 - s/o - Wilson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 26, 1920
Date of Death November 26, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3076 Lock st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description rear of saloon @ 3076 Lock st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other felony murder, e.g. arson
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of saloon @ 3076 Lock st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Tynan, Wm.
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Carville, Joseph
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 14, 1921
Jury Verdict Yes
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1