Case Number: 5347
Thompson, Lillian - Age 29 - Died from exposure in Grant Park near foot of Jackson Blvd., due to being abandoned there, while intoxicated by four young men, Marcus Brumberg, Lawrence Jorgenson, Harry Jorgenson and Michael Cox, (who was brought back from Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.) On 11/23/20 all were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. Dec. 1920 No Bills on All.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 14, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 14, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Grant Park area |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Park |
Location Description | Jackson Blvd @ Grant Park |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Accidental death |
Characteristics | exposure |
Method of Killing | Neglected or deprived (e.g. starved, exposure) |
Weapon | died from exposure and alcohol |
Motive | victim died of exposure and neglect & being abando |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Negligence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Jackson Blvd @ Grant Park |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Thompson, Lillian |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Jorgenson, Harry Lawrence |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Nov-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 17, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 15, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |